Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] The Secretary notifies candidates that they have been granted ballot access by sending an official letter. (Copies of these official letters are appraised as permanent records falling under the record series “Election Files,” described in more detail below.) The office then retains the petition and signatures for twenty-two months after the election in accordance with the provisions of 52 U.S.C. § 20701. Statewide Voter Registration Database. The Code of Alabama 1975 § 17-4-33 requires the Secretary of State to maintain “a nondiscriminatory, single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list.” Local boards of registrars can directly enter registered voter information into the statewide database and can also purge names from the active voter list.