Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] Like other financing statements, statements pertaining to farm products can be continued, terminated, assigned, or amended. Alabama complies with these regulations through the usage of Form UCC-3F, which the Secretary of State publishes and maintains. Form UCC-3F can be supplemented by appending other UCC forms including Form UCC-2F (Farm Products Addendum), which the Secretary of State also publishes and maintains. The Code of Alabama 1975 § 7-9A-522 requires the Secretary of State to maintain filed financing statements “for at least one year after the effectiveness of the financing statement has lapsed.” Financing statements of continuation, termination, assignment, or amendment (UCC-3Fs) are indexed with their corresponding initial financing statements (UCC-1Fs) in the central registry system.