Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] UCC filing statements will be rejected if they are not filled out in the proper manner. Reasons for rejecting a filing statement include, but are not limited to, the inclusion of an incomplete mailing address, the presence of illegible handwriting, and the failure to submit the required filing fee. Rejections of attempted filing statements are retained for four years to facilitate lookback by staff.Register of Administrative Rules. According to the Code of Alabama 1975 § 41-22-6 through § 41-22-7, agencies must compile and maintain “an official register of regulations which shall be compiled, indexed, published in loose-leaf form, and kept up to date.” This “official register of regulations” is known as “The Secretary of State Code” and must be made available upon request to all persons. The register must be updated on an ongoing basis; as such, it is to be retained until superseded. Administrative Rule Change Working Files.