Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] These records should be retained for thirty years after the term of office is expired, because they are often referenced for purposes relating to retirement. Administrative Working Database of Oaths, Commissions, and Bonds. Staff with the Government Support, Authentications, and Trademarks Division maintain a working database to track the oaths, commissions, and bonds that they process. These records should be maintained for useful life to ensure their availability for internal use until no longer referenced.Notices of Meetings Posted by Agencies. Pursuant to the Code of Alabama 1975 § 36-25A-3, “Any governmental body with statewide jurisdiction shall submit notice of its meeting to the Secretary of State.” The Secretary of State posts the notice on the internet for at least seven calendar days prior to the day of the meeting.