Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] These filings primarily document campaign contributions and expenditures and are available for public inspection through the Secretary of State’s website. Land Records: As of 2021, the Secretary of State’s land recordkeeping responsibilities are enumerated in the Code of Alabama 1975 § 36-14-1. The statute charges the Secretary to “keep in his or her office the books, maps, and field notes of the late surveyor general of the United States for this state which are public archives of the state.” The Secretary of State makes these records accessible through an electronic document portal on its website.