Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] The Alabama Department of Revenue may file a state tax lien in response to nonpayment of state taxes. Similarly, the Internal Revenue Service may file a federal tax lien in response to nonpayment of federal taxes. Tax liens fall outside the framework of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), but due to the similarities between UCC filings and tax lien filings, both filings are handled by the same office in most jurisdictions.In Alabama, the Secretary of State indexes and maintains federal tax liens alongside its UCC filings. The Code of Alabama 1975 § 7-9A-522 requires the Secretary of State to maintain filed financing statements “for at least one year after the effectiveness of the financing statement has lapsed.” Tax liens should be retained for one year after their ten-year effectiveness period has elapsed as provided in the Internal Revenue Manual 5.17.2.2.2.Rejections of Attempted UCC Filing Statements. UCC filing statements will be rejected if they are not filled out in the proper manner.