Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] Some elected officials in Alabama are required to submit copies of their oaths and bonds of office to the Secretary of State. Specifically, the Code of Alabama 1975 § 36-4-2 states that oaths of office taken by the Governor, judges of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Civil Appeals, judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, circuit court judges, the State Auditor, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General, and district attorneys must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. The Code of Alabama 1975 § 36-5-1 states that the “official bond of every state official, agent or employee, except the bond of the Secretary of State, must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.” The Secretary’s own oath and bond of office are filed in the office of the State Auditor.The Secretary issues commission certificates to some elected officials, which are affixed with the Great Seal of Alabama and signed by the Governor and the Secretary of State.