Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] Within the framework of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), an initial financing statement is a legal notice filed by creditors to declare the right to seize the assets of debtors who default on loans. These statements are submitted using Form UCC-1, which the International Association of Commercial Administrators (IACA) publishes and maintains. Form UCC-1 can be supplemented by appending other UCC forms including, but not limited to, Form UCC-1AD (Financing Statement Addendum) and Form UCC-1AP (Financing Statement Additional Party). The Code of Alabama 1975 § 7-9A-522 requires the Secretary of State to maintain filed financing statements “for at least one year after the effectiveness of the financing statement has lapsed.”The duration of a financing statement’s effectiveness varies depending upon the statement’s subject. For instance, financing statements for businesses, business in-lieu, and agricultural liens should be retained for one year after their five-year effectiveness period has elapsed.