Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] The Secretary of State’s office does not maintain a photo ID database, retaining only paper records after a photo ID card is returned by the vendor and issued to the voter. While permanent retention of the records is required by the office for administrative purposes, they duplicate information already available and lack research value that would warrant transfer to the Archives. (Bibliographic Title: Not Applicable) (Maintained by the Secretary of State)Annual Exports of Statewide Voter Registration Database. The Code of Alabama 1975 § 17-4-33 requires the Secretary of State to maintain “a nondiscriminatory, single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list.” Information in the database includes, but is not limited to, the following fields: name, home address, home telephone number, and election history reflecting the past ten elections in which the voter successfully cast a ballot.