Functional and Organizational Analysis of the Office of ...
[…] Assignment means that the secured party is transferring some or all rights to another party. Amendment is a general term that encompasses continuations, terminations, assignments and other forms of transfer.These statements are submitted using Form UCC-3, which the International Association of Commercial Administrators (IACA) publishes and maintains. Form UCC-3 can be supplemented by appending other UCC forms including, but not limited to, Form UCC-3AD (Financing Statement Addendum) and Form UCC-3AP (Financing Statement Additional Party). The Code of Alabama 1975 § 7-9A-522 requires the Secretary of State to maintain filed financing statements “for at least one year after the effectiveness of the financing statement has lapsed.” Financing statements of continuation, termination, assignment, or amendment (UCC-3s) are indexed with their corresponding initial financing statements (UCC-1s) in the central registry system.