Plaintiff’s Mediation Brief
[…] As such, Roe Cab will be held liable for this incident.

3 Comparative Fault Analysis Will Render Roe Defendant More Responsible for the Collision than Roe Cab

While both Roe Defendant and Roe Cab are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s special damages, an analysis of their respective liabilities with respect to non-economic damages will be governed by the principle of comparative fault. Civil Code § 1431.2 provides in pertinent part:

In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.

Both defendants’ negligent actions are necessary elements comprising the proximate cause of the accident. Plaintiffs’ counsel believes however that several factors will lead the jury to the conclusion that Roe Defendant is more responsible for the collision than Roe Cab.