Superior Court, State of California
[…] - oo0oo –

-----------------------

[1] All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

[2] That case is entitled Bradley Ranch Co-Owners LLC v. Christy Bradley Snyder and is assigned Los Angeles County docket number 22AHCV00344.

[3] Although Estate of Ivey held that section 395 did not apply, it still mentioned that the motion to change venue in that case was untimely under section 396b. (See Estate of Ivey, supra, 22 Cal.App.4th at p. 880.) The Probate Code does not provide rules for a motion to change venue in a trust proceeding. However, section 1000 of the Probate Code provides for the application of the Code of Civil Procedure, as follows: “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.” Section 1000 “provides that the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure apply when the Probate Code is silent as to a particular rule of procedure. [Citations.]” (Schwartz v.