Superior Court, State of California
[…] Upon the hearing of the motion the court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was not commenced in the proper court, order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper court.’ ” (Id. at p. 397.)

Section 397 provides “[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:. . .(a) [w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court [or] . . . (c) [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” “ ‘It is a long established rule that a motion for change of venue must satisfy two requirements: (1) It must be shown the action is proper in the county to which the movant seeks transfer; and (2) it must be shown the county in which the action was filed was improper under any applicable theory