ReportToLegislature2003 - Connecticut
[…] ReportToLegislature2003 - Connecticut



[pic]

CONNECTICUT’S PURCHASE OF SERVICE PROJECT

2003 Report

to the

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Submitted by

Office of Policy and Management

Marc S. Ryan

Secretary

PURCHASE OF SERVICE PROJECT

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

This report is submitted to the Connecticut General Assembly pursuant to C.G.S. 4-70b which requires the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management (OPM) to “establish uniform policies and procedures for obtaining, managing and evaluating the quality and cost effectiveness of human services purchased from private providers.” Further, the Secretary of OPM is to “ensure all state agencies which purchase human services comply with such policies and procedures.” This is the fourth in a series of reports on the status of Connecticut's contracted human service system to be submitted to the General Assembly.