STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Petitioner received $30,000 in benefit or advantage for economic loss from a civil settlement from Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. in relation to the April 29, 2006 incident.

12. The proceeds Petitioner received from the civil settlement are sufficient to pay for Petitioner’s outstanding medical bills. In particular, after disbursing $10,000 to Medicaid and the medical providers, Petitioner’s remaining funds ($20,000) are sufficient to pay for her outstanding total medical expenses ($13,893).

13. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15B-2 (14) states that “[a] claim for work loss will be paid only upon proof that the injured person was gainfully employed at the time of the criminally injurious conduct and, by physician’s certificate.” A physician’s certificate must indicate “that the injured person was unable to work” for a specific period of time, as a result of the criminally injurious conduct.