STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 4. Petitioner bears the burden of establishing, by substantial evidence, that she is entitled as a “claimant,” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(2), to compensation from Respondent.

5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.”

6. Substantial evidence is defined pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

7. Substantial evidence exists to show that Petitioner was the “victim” of “criminally injurious conduct” as those terms are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15B-2(5) and (13).

8. Substantial evidence exists to show that Petitioner incurred an “allowable expense” as that term is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §15B-2(1).

9. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15B-11 lists the grounds for denial of a claim for compensation or for the reduction of an award. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(d) states that “[a]n award that has been approved shall nevertheless be denied or reduced to the extent that the economic loss upon which the claim is based is or will be recouped from a collateral source.”

10. The term “collateral source” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2 (3) as “a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise compensable that the victim or claimant has received or that is readily available to the victim or the claimant from . . . (a) The offender . . . (b) Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct . . . (c) Social Security, Medicare, or Medicaid.”

11. Substantial evidence exists to show that the economic loss upon which Petitioner’s claim is based has been recouped from a collateral source.