STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 6. Substantial evidence is defined pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

7. Substantial evidence exists to show that Petitioner was the “victim” of “criminally injurious conduct” as those terms are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15B-2(5) and (13).

8. Substantial evidence exists to show that Petitioner incurred an “allowable expense” as that term is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §15B-2(1).

9. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15B-11 lists the grounds for denial of a claim for compensation or for the reduction of an award. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(d) states that “[a]n award that has been approved shall nevertheless be denied or reduced to the extent that the economic loss upon which the claim is based is or will be recouped from a collateral source.”

10. The term “collateral source” is defined in N.C. Gen.