Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend Direct ...
[…] “Under the long-standing ‘no-interest rule,’ sovereign immunity shields the U.S. government from interest charges for which it would otherwise be liable, unless it explicitly waives that immunity[.]” Sandstrom v. Principi, 358 F.3d 1376, 1379 (Fed.Cir.2004).

DMS Imaging, Inc. v. United States, 123 Fed. Cl. 645, 660 (2015). There is no waiver of that immunity in the HEA.

[21] The record retention regulation was adopted pursuant to 20 U.S.C. 1232f, which requires each recipient of Federal funds under a Department program to keep records that disclose “the amount and disposition of those funds,” and to “maintain such records for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used.”

[22] The rebuttable presumption applicable to group claims shifts the burden of rebuttal to the school; if the school submits evidence to rebut that presumption, the burden of proof then, and only then, shifts back to the borrower.