Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend Direct ...
[…] Statute: Section 455(d)(1)(D) of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to offer Direct Loan borrowers (except parent PLUS borrowers) an income-contingent repayment (ICR) plan with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, for a period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years. Section 455(e)(1) of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to establish ICR plan repayment schedules through regulations.

Current Regulations: For the PAYE Plan and the REPAYE Plan, current §685.209(a)(1)(ii) and (c)(1)(ii), respectively, define “eligible loan” as “any outstanding loan made to a borrower under the Direct Loan Program or the FFEL Program except for a defaulted loan, a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower, or a Direct Consolidation Loan or Federal Consolidation Loan that repaid a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower.”