Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend Direct ...
[…] • Provide in §685.222(a) that a borrower defense may be established if a preponderance of the evidence shows that the borrower has a borrower defense claim that relates to the making of the borrower’s Direct Loan or the provision of educational services and meets the requirements in §685.222(b), (c), or (d);

• Provide in §685.222(a) that a violation by a school of an eligibility or compliance requirement in the HEA or its implementing regulations is not a basis for a borrower defense;

• Define in §685.222(a) the terms “borrower” and “borrower defense”;

• Amend the definition of “misrepresentation” in §668.71 to define a misleading statement as one that “includes any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to mislead under the circumstances” and to include “any statement that omits information in such a way as to make the statement false, erroneous, or misleading”;

• Establish in §685.222(b), (c), and (d) a new Federal standard upon which a borrower defense may be based--a judgment against the school, a breach of contract by the school, or a substantial misrepresentation by the school;