Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend Direct ...
[…] As noted earlier, section 452(b) of the HEA states, “No institution of higher education shall have a right to participate in the [Direct Loan] programs authorized under this part [part D of title IV of the HEA].” 20 U.S.C. 1087b(b). If a school chooses to participate in the Direct Loan Program, it must enter into a Direct Loan Program participation agreement. 20 U.S.C. 1087d.  Section 454(a)(6) of the HEA authorizes the Department to include in that participation agreement “provisions that the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of” the Direct Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. 1087d(a)(6). We propose to adopt regulations that limit the use of arbitration agreements under this authority.