Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend Direct ...
[…] Section 452(b) of the HEA states, “No institution of higher education shall have a right to participate in the [Direct Loan] programs authorized under this part [part D of title IV of the HEA].” 20 U.S.C. 1087b(b). Rather, an institution may participate only by supplying an application containing “such information and assurances as the Secretary may require.” 20 U.S.C. 1087c(b)(1). Further, section 454 of the HEA directs that a school may participate in the Direct Loan Program only by virtue of a “participation agreement.” 20 U.S.C. 1087d. Section 454 further states that such program participation agreement shall include, among other things, “such other provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and promote the purposes of this part [Part D of title IV of the HEA, describing the Direct Loan Program].”  20 U.S.C. 1087d(a)(6).  The Direct Loan Agreement described in section 454 of the HEA is now included as a separate component of the program participation agreement required under section 487(a) of the HEA. 20 U.S.C. 1094(a).