PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Core may begin to assess interest on any unpaid amount beginning on the date that the invoice is due to be paid. AT&T has not contested the number of MOUs set forth in Core’s Confidential Exhibit, or the simple calculation of the principal amount due at the rate of $0.0007; therefore, we shall approve Core’s calculation of the principal amount of the compensation due under the Commission’s December 2012 Order. Our determination is informed by, but is not compelled by, Section 1312 of the Code. Section 1312(a) provides, inter alia, that the Commission has the authority to order a utility to refund excess payments made by a customer within four years of the filing of a complaint, “together with interest at the legal rate from the date of each excessive payment.”