PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Furthermore, OAG is expressly prohibited by the Public Utility Code from doing so. Petition at ? 19.Blue Pilot further argues that the July 19 Order improperly relies upon the holding of Commonwealth v. TAP Pharm. Prods., 885 A.2d 1127, 1143?(Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (TAP), to find that the Joint Complainants have standing in their parens patrie capacity to bring this action on behalf of the residential and small commercial customers who have been harmed by the practices of Blue Pilot. Petition at ? 20. Blue Pilot’s Petition hinges on its argument that Section 701 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §? 701, expressly provides that “the Commonwealth through the Attorney General may be a complainant before the Commission in any matter solely as an advocate for the Commonwealth as a consumer of public utility services.” Petition at 8. Since the Commonwealth was not a consumer of its services, Blue Pilot argues, inter alia, that the OAG’s role was improper in this proceeding and that it constitutes reversible error for TAP to be cited in support of OAG’s participation.