Www.puc.pa.gov
[…] These modifications address many of the concerns raised in the consumer testimony as well as the allegations in the Joint Complaint. By agreeing to these specific modifications, HIKO will be providing more accurate, full and clear information in its sales process, from the initial sales contact through final enrollment and verification. These modified practices should lead to more fully informed consumers and correspondingly, a better functioning retail choice market. As such, the injunctive relief set out in the Settlement is appropriate, reasonable and in the public interest. Section 2807 of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act, for example, requires that “the Commission establish regulations to ensure that an EDC does not change a customer’s electricity supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer’s consent to a change of supplier.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(d)(1). As a result, Section 54.42 of the Commission’s regulations prohibits a licensed EGS from “transferring a customer without the customer’s consent.” 52 Pa.Code § 54.42(a)(9).