OSA-0332; A-00108931.o; ConRail...15 crossings...Clarion ...
[…] Commonwealth v. Strickler, 481 Pa. 579, 393 A.2d 313 (1978). The purpose of an immunity statute is to obtain truthful information, most frequently regarding otherwise undiscoverable offenses, and this is accomplished by relieving the witness of exposure to the essence of what the Fifth Amendment protects against—self-accusation, perjury, or contempt. 81 Am. Jur. 2d Witnesses § 140.The Code specifically affords witnesses testifying before the Commission with immunity from prosecution for the matter concerning that which they are compelled to testify. 66 Pa. C.S. § 312. Section 312 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that: No person shall be excused from testifying or from producing any book, document, paper, or account in any investigation or inquiry by, or hearing before, the commission or its representative, when ordered to do so, upon the ground that the testimony or evidence, book, document, paper, or account required may tend to incriminate him or subject him to penalty or forfeiture. No person shall be prosecuted, punished, or subjected to any forfeiture or penalty for or on account of any act, transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he shall have been compelled, under objection, to testify or produce documentary evidence….Id. Therefore, Section 312 of the Code affords witnesses testifying before the Commission with complete immunity from prosecution for the offense to which the witness’s testimony relates.