Group - University of Washington
[…] | |use has been linked to a higher crime rate and increase in environmental dumping. The result of making pseudoephedrine and pseudoephedrine containing |

| |products less accessible for the drug seekers is a safer and cleaner community. A benefit for pharmacists is that they can provide counseling of the |

| |drugs and address any concerns with the patient on their medications. |

|7 |Pharm 543 Group 7 |

| |Problem Definition for Verbal Communication Law Revision |

| |Kristen SooHoo, Christy Weiland, Jennifer Fidler, Virginia Krause, Trang Le, Anh Nguyen, Vinh Phan |

| | |

| |1. |

| |21 CFR 1306.03 b states that “A prescription issued by an individual practitioner may be communicated to a pharmacist by an employee or agent of the |

| |individual practitioner.” In current medical practice, a practitioner’s agent is often a receptionist or medical assistant who has very sparse drug |

| |knowledge, if any. When an agent with little or no drug knowledge calls in a prescription to a pharmacy, there is a potential that the agent will |