Lingo v. State - Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio ...
[…] They specifically alleged that the Berea Municipal Court had impermissibly assessed costs against Glick on charges that were dismissed, in violation of R.C. 2947.23,4 that the Berea court had improperly charged certain costs on the authority of journal entries rather than court rule, and that the court had assessed "special projects costs" at the wrong time during the proceedings, in violation of R.C. 1901.26.

4. R.C. 2947.23 requires courts in criminal cases to impose the costs of prosecution as part of a sentence. The version of R.C. 2947.23 in effect at the time of Glick's sentence provided:

"(A)(1) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." 150 Ohio Laws, Part V, 8412.

7

SUPREME COURT OF OHIO