ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Bloom’s report. Briefs must be filed with the Board within 30 days of the date of the SIME report (10 days after all communication with Dr. Bloom is filed with the Board). Briefs may not exceed 4 pages. The parties have The Board will close the record at our first regularly scheduled hearing date thereafter at which time we will address the employee’s claims for benefits related to her cervical condition

III. Claims Related To The Employee’s Right Shoulder Complaints.

An injured worker is afforded a presumption that all the benefits he or she seeks are compensable. AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part: “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of the chapter. . . .” The Alaska Supreme Court has held “the text of AS 23.30.120(a)(1) indicates that the presumption of compensability is applicable to any claim for compensation under the workers’ compensation statute.” Meek v.