California
[…] DRA believes that the Commission may contravene the letter and intent of P.U. Code § 2889.9(d) by inserting into the statute reporting requirements a time-limiting factor not contemplated by the Legislature.”[47]
Staff finds the JWC position regarding the inability of carriers to identify the third party vendor associated with cramming complaints particularly troublesome. P. U. Code § 2890(2) states, in pertinent part, “Any person, corporation, or billing agent that charges subscribers for products or services on a telephone bill shall do all of the following: (A) Include, or cause to be included, in the telephone bill the amount being charged for each product or service, including taxes or surcharges, and a clear and concise description of the service, product, or other offering for which the charge has been imposed. (B) Include, or cause to be included, for each entity that charges for a product or service, information with regards to how to resolve any dispute about that charge, including the name of the party responsible for generating the charge…” If carriers are, in fact, including the name of the product or service provider on their customer bills, then identifying those entities in their monthly report to the Commission, while perhaps a manual process, should not be particularly problematic.