California
[…] In this report, staff proposes a definition of “unauthorized charges” and how they relate to cramming, clarifies when an inquiry becomes a “complaint,” identifies what entities should report and why, and outlines its proposed cramming reporting requirements. This staff report also includes input from the offices of Commissioners Chong and Bohn.
II. “Cramming” and “Unauthorized Charges”
In proposing cramming reporting requirements, staff sought to define “unauthorized charges.” P.U. Code § 2890(a) states that “[a] telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized.” In D.06-03-013, the Commission stated that “cramming is the placement of an unauthorized charge on a consumer’s phone bill.”[2] It was therefore instructive to outline what staff proposes can be considered as an unauthorized charge for cramming reporting purposes.