California
[…] D.06-03-013, at 74, takes the position that cramming is the placement of an “unauthorized charge on a bill,” not the charge of an unauthorized product or service. The JWC argue that the definition proposed in the Discussion Paper is confusing and goes beyond the statutory definition.[16] They propose that P.U. Code § 2890(d)(2)(D) be used.
Staff adopts JWC’s recommendation and agrees that the definition contained in the P.U. Code is clearer and more direct. Therefore, staff recommends that the definition of authorization contained in P.U. Code § 2890 (d) (2) (D), be used for cramming reporting purposes.
… “In the case of a dispute, there is a rebuttable presumption that an unverified charge for a product or service was not authorized by the subscriber and that the subscriber is not responsible for that charge. With regard to direct dialed telecommunications services, evidence that a call was dialed is prima facie evidence of authorization.”
IV. What is Considered a “Resolved” Complaint
Staff did not provide guidelines about what complaints would be considered “resolved” in the Discussion Paper. In comments, Verizon suggested that staff define what is or is not considered a resolved complaint.