DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] the petitioner does not have standing to file a petition for an injunction against domestic violence, an injunction against repeat violence may be applicable, depending upon the facts. § 784.046. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CLAIMSFlorida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.610 contains additional procedural sections that are titled requirements for: use of petitions, consideration of petitions by the court, forms, orders of injunction, issuing of injunction, service of injunctions, final injunctions, duration, enforcement, and motions to modify or vacate injunction.Venue or Residency RequirementSection 741.30(1)(j) states: “Notwithstanding any provisions of chapter 47 [Venue], a petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence may be filed in the circuit where the petitioner currently resides, where the respondent resides, or where the domestic violence occurred. There is no minimum requirement of residency to petition for an injunction for protection.”Location of the Alleged Act of Domestic ViolenceViolent Act Occurring Outside of Florida Whether an injunction can be issued when the act of domestic violence or the alleged victim’s basis for fearing he or she will become a victim of domestic violence occurs outside the State of Florida is a