DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] Reversed and remanded with instructions that the defendant is to be resentenced without any jail time.JAILConsecutive Sentences – (Stacking multiple misdemeanors):Valid for misdemeanors:Armstrong v. State, 656 So. 2d 455 (Fla. 1995).State v. Troutman, 685 So. 2d 1290 (Fla. 1996). Consecutive county jail sentences exceeding one year for defendant convicted of two or more misdemeanors are valid, unless defendant is also convicted of a felony along with the misdemeanors.Thus: domestic battery + stalking + trespass after warning + violation of injunction = four (4) years county jail.Section 741.281 – “The imposition of probation under this section shall not preclude the court from imposing any sentence of imprisonment authorized by § 775.082.” (§ 775.082 – Penalties; applicable of sentencing structures; mandatory minimum sentences for certain re-offenders previously from prison.)Jail credit: Court cannot give jail credit for house arrest. McCarthy v. State, 689 So. 2d 1095 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997).