DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] The court may also sentence the person to probation, community control, or additional period of incarceration. § 741.283.Upon revocation of probation, the court shall adjudicate the probationer.Section 948.06(2)(b). “If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.”State v. Gloster, 703 So. 2d 1174 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).A judge may withhold adjudication of guilt only if the defendant is placed on probation.Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure, 3.670.Section 948.01(2).Amendment to Fla.R.Crim.P 3.704(d)(23), 763 So. 2d 997 (Fla. 1999).