DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] The form injunctions are registered in a statewide registry and may be verified by law enforcement personnel. A similar order under chapter 61, would not be registered.Entering and Interpreting Multiple or Inconsistent Orders – Chapter 741 vs. 61Provisions regarding support, time-sharing, and exclusive use and possession of the home in Chapter 61 orders take precedence over inconsistent determinations in domestic violence injunctions, where a chapter 61 case was filed and determined subsequent to the chapter 741 action. § 741.30(1)(c).Section 741.30(1)(c) states: “In the event a subsequent cause of action is filed under chapter 61, any orders entered therein shall take precedence over any inconsistent provisions of an injunction issued under this section which addresses matters governed by chapter 61.”Domestic Violence Hearings Must be RecordedAll proceedings must be recorded.