DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] Additionally, law enforcement must immediately notify the victim of his or her legal rights by providing the victim with the Legal Rights and Remedies Notice, which is developed by the Department of Children and Families and shall include the statutory language in § 741.29(1)(a-b).Law enforcement officers are required to prepare reports of each act of alleged domestic violence and give the report to the officer’s supervisor and file it with the law enforcement agency “in a manner that will permit data on domestic violence cases to be compiled.” § 741.29(2).