DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] The hearing may be cancelled if respondent shows that he or she is in compliance with the injunction prior to the compliance hearing. SURRENDER EXEMPTIONSurrender of firearms shall not apply to a state or local law enforcement officer holding an active certification, “who receives or possesses a firearm or ammunition for use in performing official duties on behalf of the officer’s employing agency, unless otherwise prohibited by the employing agency.” § 790.233(3).The exemption found in section 790.233(3) only applies to "firearm[s] or ammunition for use in performing official duties on behalf of the officer's employing agency;" thus, an injunction may provide limitations on any personal firearms or ammunition in the respondent’s possession. Martinez v.