DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] Violations of provisions such as child support or visitation may be enforced through civil contempt sanctions, since the purpose of a civil contempt proceeding is to mandate compliance with the injunction, not to impose punishment. § 741.30(9)(a). Legislative IntentAccording to § 741.2901(2), it is the intent of the legislature that domestic violence be treated as a crime; and for that reason, “criminal prosecution shall be the favored method of enforcing compliance with injunctions for protection against domestic violence.” However, that provision does not preclude the court from using indirect contempt to enforce the order.