DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INJUNCTION CASE PROCESS ... - Florida …
[…] The court generally dismisses the petition if the petitioner fails to appear. Filing fees can no longer be assessed for a domestic violence injunction. SUBSTANTIVE REQUIREMENTS FOR CLAIMSLegal Grounds Required to Enter an Ex parte Temporary InjunctionThe court is required to find that an immediate danger exists prior to issuing a temporary injunction. Section 741.30(5)(a) states that when a petitioner files a petition for injunction and “it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists” the court may grant a temporary injunction, ex parte.Legal Grounds Required to Enter a Final InjunctionThere are two bases for obtaining a final injunction for protection against domestic violence.A petitioner must either show:1) The petitioner is a victim of domestic violence, as defined under §