Federal Communications Commission
[…] AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utilities Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 372-73 (1999).
[41] See Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Inter-Carrier Compensation for ISP-Bound Traffic, Declaratory Ruling and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 14 FCC Rcd 3689, 3690, ¶ 1, 3702, ¶ 18 (1999) (“Reciprocal Compensation Order”), vacated and remanded, Bell Atlantic Tel. Cos. v. FCC, 206 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
[42] 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). Section 203(a) states, in relevant part, that “[e]very common carrier … shall within such reasonable time as the Commission shall designate, file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself … for interstate and foreign wire or radio communication between the different points on its own system, and between points on its own system and points on the system of its connecting carriers or points on the system of any other carrier subject to this Act when a through route has been established, … and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.” Id.
[43] See, e.g., Answer at 3, ¶ 5; Global NAPs Reply at 3.
[44] Answer at 3, ¶ 6, id. at 22-23, ¶ 51, id. at 55, ¶ 3 (Proposed Conclusions of Law); Global NAPs Initial Brief at 21-22.
[45] See, e.g., Security Services, Inc. v.