Federal Communications Commission
[…] Therefore, once those agreements were found not to provide such compensation, Global NAPs could not seek to avoid the scope of those agreements through our tariffing process.
B. The Second ISP Tariff Is Unlawful Under Section 201(b) Because It Violates Section 61.2 Of Our Rules.
Verizon also alleges that Global NAPs’ Second ISP Tariff is unjust and unreasonable under section 201(b) because it violates section 61.2 of our rules.[50] That provision states that “[i]n order to remove all doubt as to their proper application, all tariff publications must contain clear and explicit explanatory statements regarding the rates and regulations.”[51] Under Global NAPs’ Second ISP Tariff, a carrier is charged whenever it delivers traffic to Global NAPs for further delivery to an ISP, unless the originating carrier has already made “Alternative Payments.”[52] These “Alternative Payments” for the termination of ISP-bound calls occur under