Federal Communications Commission
[…] To begin with, Global NAPs’ claims simply are factually incorrect. Verizon has been damaged by incurring what Global NAPs describes as “$+70 million in debt for ISP-bound minutes in Massachusetts” alone.[68] Thus, even if we were to adopt -- and we do not -- Global NAPs’ unique interpretation of section 208, Verizon still would have standing under that provision.[69]
Even if we assume that Global NAPs’ factual claims are true, Global NAPs’ arguments have no support in either the language of section 208 or the caselaw interpreting it. First, section 208 states plainly and expansively that “no complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.”[70] We know of no case or other authority (and Global NAPs has provided us with none) holding that a plaintiff must pay the charges under an allegedly invalid tariff before it may challenge that tariff under section 208.[71]