M21-1MR, V.iii.1.C. Section 306 Pension and Old Law ...
[…] | | |

| |As a result of establishing a spouse, if the Veteran’s re-calculated current IVAP exceeds the current Section 306 |

| |Pension income limit (for a Veteran with a dependent), discontinue the award effective the first day of the year |

| |following the marriage. |

|m. Handling a Case in |If notice is received that a Section 306 Pension Veteran has acquired a spouse, fully develop the spouse’s income |

|Which the Status of |and dependency status. |

|Spouse Is Unresolved | |

| |If the Veteran fails to cooperate in furnishing this information, discontinue the award under 38 CFR 3.652. |

| | |

| |For purposes of 38 CFR 3.652(a)(1), the “month in which the eligibility factor was last shown by the evidence of |

| |record to have existed” is the last month during which it can definitely be shown by the evidence of record that |

| |the Veteran was unmarried. The effective date of discontinuance would be the first day of the month following |

| |that month. |