ONIU llllW3Uillll S3lili1dl'll BEFORE AN ADMINISTRATIVE ...
[…] In response, Kruer does n~t challenge the correctness of the recalculation or the general principle that PERF is required to correct errors and collect overpayments. Instead, Kruer argues that Indiana common law principles of equitable estoppel constitute an exception to that rule and, in this case, militate against correction and collection.

PERF is authorized to correct benefits and collect overpayment, but its authority

is limited by equitable principles.

1. Statutory authority

It is uncontested that PERF is authorized to correct a benefit upon discovery of a mistake, and to collect overpayments by deducting installments from future benefit payments. The PERF Board is granted broad authority to "[e)xercise all powers necessary, convenient, or appropriate to carry out and effectuate its public and corporate purposes and to conduct its business." Ind. Code ? 5-10.3-3-B(a)(lO). The board's powers shall be interpreted broadly to effectuate the purposes of the PERF law and not as a limitation of powers. Ind. Code? 5-10.3-3-B(c).

8

................
................