Www.law.nyu.edu
[…] Haack – Outcome – LLC never wound up properly, should have filed dissolution (de facto dissolution) and any liquidity that flowed back to sister should have been given to New Horizons, sister could be required to pay. Burden on sister to prove she didn’t receive the liquidity from asset saleTake-aways – if can’t pierce veil, then can make claims on members if assets have been given out to them after dissolution (a practical solution to avoid creditor having to go through litigation).Limited Liability Partnerships – Limited Liability extended to general partner.RUPA §306(c): “An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a LLP, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner.”Business Trust – Old Form – Not originally a business vehicle. Trouble w/ using trust as business vehicle:(1) Duration, (2) Decision making – had to be unanimous among trustees, (3) High fiduciary duties (required diversification). (4) Corporate tax rulesNew Form –IRS 1990s.