Www.law.nyu.edu
[…] (RUPA §401(g))Putnam v. Shoaf – (illustration of evolution of partnership property law) Outcome – Court holds that widow has no right to judgment “The right in ‘specific partnership property’ is the partnership tenancy…there’s no such thing as ‘right in specific partnership property.”Partners’ Rights in Management – CL / Default Rule– partners have right to manage (if want, then must put in partnership agreement). If no CL rule and is not in the agreement, then…Ordinary Course of Business and Everyone Agrees EqualityUPA §18(e): “All partners have equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.”RUPA §401(f): “Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.”Equality – all partners have ability to bind the partnershipAdvantage low transaction costsDisadvantage risk of liability from other partners, chaosOrdinary Course of Business and Not Everyone Agrees Majority VoteUPA §18(h): Any different arising as to ordinary matters connected with the partnership business ay be decided by a majority of the partners…”RUPA §401(j): “A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the partners.”Unanimity – requires all partners to agreeAdvantage protected against disagreeable liabilityDisadvantage deadlock, holdout to extract additional benefits, transaction costNot in Ordinary Course of Business and Not Everyone Agrees UnanimityDeadlock/holdout less concerning here b/c business can still continue during deliberation.RUPA §401(j): “An act outside the ordinary course of business of a partnership… may be undertaken only with the consent of all the partners.”Majority Vote – must have majorityAdvantage lower holdout threat, medium protection from liabilityDisadvantage oppression of minority partnersNBISCO v. Stroud – no partnership agreement (so court applies background rule for two-partner partnership of equal voting rights).