Www.law.nyu.edu
[…] partnership agreement and wasn’t made “worse off.”Advantages of Management/Executive Committee – Efficiency – don’t need several hundred partners voting on what copy paper brand to buy.Delegation of Authority – take best managers for committee.Fairness – no one person calling shots, lower resentment between partners if committee has trust.Dissolution and Disassociation – business ends and affairs wind up.Two Ways a Partnership Can Break-Up – Dissolution – entire partnership is dissolvedDisassociation – one or more partners leaves but partnership continues(1) Dissolution by Partners – RUPA §801(1): “A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events: (1) in a partnership at will, the partnership’s having notice from a partner…of that partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner; Partnership At-Will – if any partner wants to discontinue, then he has right to withdraw unless withdrawal is considered in bad faith.RUPA §801(2)(iii) “[I]n a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, [the partnership dissolves upon] the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking;§801(2)(ii) “I]n a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, [the partnership dissolves upon] the express will of all the partners to wind up the partnership business;RUPA §801(4): “I]n a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, [the partnership dissolves upon] an event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the partnership to be continued…but a cure of illegality within 90 days after notice to the partnership of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this section.”(2) Dissolution by Court – RUPA §801(5): “[I]n a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, [the partnership dissolves] on application by a partner, [by] a judicial determination that:(i) the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated (Collins v.