Www.law.nyu.edu
[…] Common feature is passive investment pool.Public Benefit Corporations – discussed previously in context of charitable giving. A company that is interested in making a profit but also interested in some type of public benefit (not a profit-maximizing form). If doesn’t make profit, director’s won’t be liable for breach of fiduciary duty. Authorized in almost every state in US.DGCL §362(a): “…shall be managed in a manner that balances the stockholders’ pecuniary interests, the best interests of those materially affected by the corp’s conduct, and the public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation…”DGCL §362(b): “Public Benefit” means a positive effect (or reduction of negative effects) on [persons/entities] other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders…Three forms that do the same thing – business trusts, limited liability partnership, benefit corps.Securities Law – (i) What