Online Documents
[…] Any renewable energy credit associated with electricity generated by the eligible customer-generator that is utilized by the eligible customer-generator shall remain the property of the eligible customer-generator.

(B) Upon adoption of the net surplus electricity compensation rate by the [Commission], the net surplus electricity purchased by the electric utility shall count toward the electric utility’s renewables portfolio standard annual procurement targets for the purposes of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 399.15, ….

Section 399.12 defines a REC as “a certificate of proof, issued through the accounting system established by the [CEC] pursuant to Section 399.13, that one unit of electricity was generated and delivered by an eligible renewable energy resource.” Section 399.13 confers upon the CEC the authority to certify eligible renewable energy resources, to design and implement an accounting system to verify compliance with RPS by retail sellers, to ensure electricity generated by renewable energy resources is only counted once, and to establish a