STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 150-34(a), in making a Recommended Decision, the “administrative law judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” (emphasis added). Under the totality, deference should be given to the Respondent agency.

4. The Petitioner bears the burden of establishing, by substantial evidence, that he is entitled as a “claimant,” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-2(2), to compensation from the Respondent. Regarding awards of compensation, N.C.G.S. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.” Substantial evidence is defined pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”