STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (emphasis added). Under the totality, deference should be given to the Respondent agency.

4. The Petitioner bears the burden of establishing, by substantial evidence, that he is entitled as a “claimant,” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-2(2), to compensation from the Respondent. Regarding awards of compensation, N.C.G.S. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.” Substantial evidence is defined pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” The mere fact that a claimant files an application with the Commission does not automatically grant the claimant the right to receive an award. See N.C.G.S. § 15B-25 (Chapter 15B “shall not be construed to create a right to receive compensation.”).