Giving Notice: Publication of Government Activities in the ...
[…] One recently enacted law permits municipalities to increase the use of the Internet when posting public notices, and another permits the Wisconsin Supreme Court to place the bulk of proposed rule changes on the Internet instead of in a newspaper.

This report examines the issue of publication of government legal notices, summarizes current Wisconsin law, and discusses relevant legislation in this and other states in the midst of an ever-changing communications environment.

WISCONSIN LAW

The general rule regarding giving public notice, as provided in Section 985.02, Wisconsin Statutes, is that except as otherwise provided by law, "a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected." Whenever the law requires publication in a newspaper, but there is no newspaper published in the municipality or area, the publication is to be made in a newspaper likely to give notice.