RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD/TENANT LAW
[…] X. FINAL JUDGMENTS AND WRITS OF POSSESSION 23
XI. APPEALS AND MOTIONS TO STAY 24
XII. SECURITY DEPOSITS 25
XIII. DUTIES OF LANDLORD/PROHIBITED PRACTICES 26
XIV. CONSTRUCTIVE EVICTION: Fla. Stat. §83.56(1) 29
XV. TERMINATION BY MEMBER OF ARMED SERVICES: Fla. Stat. §83.682 30
XVI. RETALIATORY EVICTION: Fla. Stat. §83.64 31
XVII. RIGHT OF ACTION FOR DAMAGES: Fla. Stat. §83.55 31
XVIII. ATTORNEY’S FEES 36
XIX. BANKRUPTCY 37
XX. CASE EXCERPTS 39
RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD~TENANT LAW
I. JURISDICTION OF COUNTY COURT
The County Court has jurisdiction to, “consider landlord and tenant cases,” § 34.011(1), Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to, “the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements,” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat., unless:
A. Amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction; or
B. The Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 26.012, Fla. Stat.
1. The county court may issue a temporary and permanent injunction where appropriate for violation of Fla.