CITATIONS AND COMPLAINTS - TMCEC
[…] 2

2. OFFENSE CHARGED

Section 543.003, TTC and Article 14.06(b), TCCP

For speeding charge, citation must state applicable speed limit and "clocked" speed (Section 543.010, TTC)

"The complaint and the summons or notice to appear on a charge of speeding under this subtitle must specify: (1) the maximum or minimum speed limit applicable in the district or at the location, and (2) the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven."

3. TIME AND PLACE OF APPEARANCE

Section 543.003, TTC and Article 14.06(b), TCCP

At least 10 days to appear after date of arrest, before a magistrate having jurisdiction of offense who is in municipality or county in which offense is alleged to have occurred - Section 543.006(a), TTC

"The time specified in the notice to appear must be at least 10 days after the date of arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier hearing."

Remember "Mailbox Rule" ? Article 45.013, TCCP

"(a) Notwithstanding any other law, for the purposes of this chapter a document is considered timely filed with the clerk of the court if