ADA.gov homepage
[…] CMCS Informational Bulletin 5 (Sept. 16, 2011) (emphasis added), available at: CMCSBulletins/download/CIB-9-16-11.pdf. In addition, since January 22, 2001, the Rehabilitative Services Administration has prohibited federal rehabilitation funds from being used for long-term placement of persons with disabilities in “extended employment,” meaning sheltered workshops and other segregated settings. See 66 Fed. Reg. 7249; see also 29 U.S.C. § 720(a)(1), (3)(C) (Title I of the Rehabilitation Act) (“Congress finds that-- … Individuals with disabilities must be provided the opportunities to obtain gainful employment in integrated settings.”); Rehabilitation Services Administration, Technical Assistance Circular, 06-01 (November 21, 2005), available at: www2.policy/speced/guid/rsa/tac-06-01.doc.
[22] See DHS/DOJ_001713.
[23] Semi-Annual Employment Outcomes System Evaluation Report, Sept. 2009, at 19 (DHS/DOJ_001770).
[24] Id. at 11.