ADA.gov homepage
[…] App. A. at 572. As shown below, and as recognized by the State, sheltered workshops fail to provide this required level of integration and interaction between persons with and without disabilities.
Congress enacted the ADA to “provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities,” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1), including, specifically, “segregation” and actions that prevent persons with disabilities from “fully participat[ing] in all aspects of society.” Id. §§ 12101(a)(1), (5). Furthermore, Congress found that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for such individuals.” Id. § 12101(a)(7).
Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act states as follows: