ADA.gov homepage
[…] Provides or arranges for personal care as needed.[17]
Finally, “group supported employment” or “crew/enclave” supported employment is defined as “[a] small group of 2 to 8 individuals with developmental disabilities working in the community under the supervision of a provider agency.”[18]
V. FINDINGS
We conclude that the State fails to provide employment and vocational services to persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities in the most integrated setting appropriate to their needs. Under Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, a public entity must “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).[19] The “most integrated setting” is one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible[.]” Id. App. A. at 572. As shown below, and as recognized by the State, sheltered workshops fail to provide this required level of integration and interaction between persons with and without disabilities.