State of Nebraska (State Purchasing Bureau)
[…] IV. PAYMENT

Contractors must complete Section V as part of their proposal. Contractor is expected to read the Payment terms and should initial either accept, reject, or reject and provide alternative language for each term. The Contractor should also provide an explanation of why the Contractor rejected the term or rejected the term and provided alternate language. By signing the solicitation, Contractor is agreeing to comply with all of the accepted terms, and any proposed alternative terms submitted with the proposal.

U. PROHIBITION AGAINST ADVANCE PAYMENT (Statutory)

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§81-2403 states, “[n]o goods or services shall be deemed to be received by an agency until all such goods or services are completely delivered and finally accepted by the agency.”

V. TAXES (Statutory)

Each sub-recipient is not required to pay taxes and assumes no such liability as a result of this solicitation.