Joint Sunset Committee
[…] You are very right, those specific instances, but you are not differentiating that in your implementation, in your imposing of regulation and standards. That is my problem.

SENATOR BUNTING: Thank you. R.

r. Discuss what additional authority, if any, the OCCL needs to address the areas of concerns listed in the Baseline Quality Study conduct by UD in 2002? (Performance Measures – Baseline Quality Study)

REPRESENTATIVE RAMONE: We covered that, didn't we?

MS. MILES: It's typed.

SENATOR BUNTING: I think we covered that. S.

s. The Delaware Child Care Act §345 states, “Anyone who violates a provision of this subchapter shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned for not more than 3 months, or both.” OCCL has not used this provision as it has not been able to obtain specific legal guidance as to how it can impose such penalties. If a means could be found to apply this law, it would be a valuable tool used to engender compliance prior to the more serious enforcement actions.