PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] Nelson (1969) 394 U.S. 286, 290–291.)“[T]he high purpose of the writ of habeas corpus” (In re Crow (1971) 4 Cal.3d 613, 623) is to provide “an efficacious means of vindicating an individual's fundamental rights.” (Ibid.) The Penal Code accordingly grants broad powers and flexibility to the courts to determine the writ and to fashion the appropriate remedy should there be merit to the petitioner’s claim. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 1484 [after issuance of order to show cause, habeas court shall “dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require and have full power and authority … to do and perform all … acts and things necessary to a full and fair hearing and determination of the case”].) This Court accordingly enjoys great discretion on habeas corpus to effect substantial justice by ordering the preliminary relief here requested.The writ’s “function has been to provide a prompt and efficacious remedy for whatever society deems to be intolerable restraints.” (Fay v.