Police Reform and The Department of Justice: An …
[…] * Associate Professor of Law, Columbia Law School. I am grateful to John Manning and Henry Monaghan for insightful comments.

1. Section 14141 provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.

42 U.S.C. ? 14141(a) (1994). 2. Id. at ? 14141 (b). 3. See Human Rights Watch, Shielded from Justice: Police Brutality and

Accountability in the United States 103-05 (1998) [hereinafter "Shielded from Justice"] (discussing consent decrees).

LIVINGSTONMACRO

8/11/99 4:30 PM