NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Clerks Office v. Carteret County, 121 N.C. 29, 27 S.E. 1003 (1897); Charlotte v. McNeely, supra. Because the right to tax costs did not exist at common law and because costs are considered penal in nature, statutes relating to costs must be strictly construed. Charlotte v. McNeely, supra. Moreover, even when allowed by statute, costs and expenses unnecessarily incurred by a prevailing party will not be taxed against the unsuccessful party. Charlotte v. McNeely, supra.

2. Petitioner contends that it is entitled to an award of attorney fees under the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 90-113.33, which states in part: "When the Board exercises its authority under this Article to discipline a person, it may, as part of the decision imposing the discipline, charge the costs of investigations and the hearing to the person disciplined." Petitioner does not point to any statute which gives the Board authority to charge for attorney fees the Board incurs in the investigation and hearing. While costs can sometimes include attorney fees, attorney fees cannot be included except "as provided by law." N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(3).