Promulgation of Agency Regulations Findings Report
[…] Marcy L. Hayden, Team Leader Native American Affairs Coordinator

Lee S. McElveen, Hispanic Affairs Coordinator

Benjamin Washington, Jr., Research Manager

Rogie Nelson, Small and Minority Business Coordinator

Lauretha Whaley, Administrative Manager

1

Introduction

What is promulgation?

Promulgation means to "put into action or effect", to "announce or declare", and to put into operation. Promulgation applies to the process within government that allows for a law, regulation or decree to be formally acknowledged and put into law.

The South Carolina Code of Laws, Title 1, Chapter 31, Section 1-31-40, Part (A)(10) states:

"Promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article including, but not limited to, regulations regarding State Recognition of Native American Indian entities in the State of South Carolina..."1