Promulgation of Agency Regulations Findings Report
[…] This report which was researched by the Commission staff will assist the Board in understanding the "Administrative Procedures Act," the Commission's Statute and Regulations and provide examples of promulgation policy and procedure.

The Board will have the tools needed to carry out the agency's duty and function under the South Carolina Code of Laws, Title 1, Chapter 31, Section 1-31-40, Part (A)(10). It states:

"Promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article including, but not limited to, regulations regarding State Recognition of Native American Indian entities in the State of South Carolina..."7

This report is intended for internal use by the agency. The research conducted in this report will lay the ground work and provide the tools necessary for the agency to constructively review our statute, regulations, program areas, duties and functions for ways to streamline our work.