Filed 6/30/04 - California Courts
[…] App.4th at p. 1415.)

We fail to understand GM’s argument of unfairness relating to Delco’s potential California tax liability of $6 million on a separate company basis. On that basis certainly, Delco could have used the entire research expenses credit but still would have been obligated to pay more than $3 million in taxes. On the unitary basis, Delco only paid the $300 minimum tax. There was no unfairness to Delco. GM has not demonstrated any unfairness to the unitary group either, especially since the balance of the credit can be carried over. GM also acknowledges that under IRC section 41(f)(1)(A) such a credit is limited to each member of the unitary group in accordance with “its proportionate share of the expenses and basic research payments giving rise to the credit.” GM merely argues that California did not incorporate this portion of IRC section 41.

We agree with the FTB that actual tax liability is imposed separately and individually upon each member of the unitary group that is subject to California taxation.