Filed 6/30/04 - California Courts
[…] We disagree.

GM asserts that the key question is who is the “taxpayer” and contends that the unitary group is the taxpayer. The FTB claims that, for the purpose of taking the research credit, Delco is the taxpayer.

As section 23609 states, the amount of expenses for research activities are “allowed as a credit against the ‘tax’ as defined by Section 23036 . . . .” Section 23036 lists the various taxes against which the credit applies and cites the relevant Revenue and Taxation Code provisions. The taxes to which the credit may be applied are:

“(A) The tax imposed under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 23101).

(B) The tax imposed under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 23501).

(C) The tax on unrelated business taxable income, imposed under Section 23731.

(D) The tax on S corporations imposed under Section 23802.” (§ 23036, subd. (a)(1).)”

None of these refers to the allocation of income provisions of UDITPA (§ 25120 et seq.). Moreover, the credit is not allowable against taxable income but against the actual tax.