Filed 6/30/04 - California Courts
[…] Thus, we conclude that maturities and so-called “repos” are not sales, but rather secured monetary transactions that are the equivalent of loans. Since the transactions are not sales, the return of capital is not includable in the sales factor as “gross receipts.”

Having determined that GM’s return of capital is not includable in gross receipts for purposes of income apportionment, we are not required to address the issue of the FTB’s proposed application of section 25137. We therefore do not reach that question.

Limitation of 1988 California Research Credit

Section 23609 allows a credit against the “‘tax’ (as defined by Section 23036) in an amount determined in accordance with Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code . . . .” Thus, the credit is for “research expenses” that are “paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer.” (IRC § 41, subd. (b)(1).)

For the 1988 tax year, Delco had a tax liability of $1,026,402 based on the California taxable income attributed to it by application of the UDITPA apportionment formula to the GM unitary group. Delco had research expenses amounting to $2.8 million.