Filed 6/30/04 - California Courts
[…] We conclude the trial court properly limited the research credit to Delco and disallowed its applicability to the entire unitary group. The trial court therefore properly decided this issue.

In light of our determination on this issue in favor of the FTB position, we do not address the FTB’s argument that GM is estopped from making this contention. That argument is based on the apparent fact that in years subsequent to 1988, Delco has consumed most of the remaining credit, leaving a balance of only approximately $400,000.

Deduction of Foreign Taxes on Intercompany Transactions

Section 24345 allows a deduction “for taxes . . . paid or accrued during the income year, except: . . . (b) taxes on or according to or measured by income or profits paid or accrued within the income year imposed by the authority of . . . (1) . . . any foreign country.” According to GM’s complaint, various foreign governments withheld taxes on certain dividends, interest, rents, and royalties that members of GM’s worldwide unitary group paid to other members.