Filed 6/30/04 - California Courts
[…] The trial court granted the FTB’s cross-motion for summary adjudication on this issue, thus holding that GM was not entitled to any deduction for these foreign withholding taxes.

GM claims that these taxes, which foreign governments withheld from intercompany dividends, are not taxes “on or measured by income” and that they are deductible. GM’s argument that these dividends are not from taxes “on or according to or measured by income” is premised on taking into account “intercompany eliminations” under section 25106. Section 25106 states that “all dividends paid by one to another of those corporations shall, to the extent those dividends are paid out of the income previously described of the unitary business, be eliminated from the income of the recipient and, except for purposes of applying Section 24345, shall not be taken into account . . . in determining the tax of any member of the unitary group.” The phrase “except for purposes of applying Section 24345” was added to section 25106 in a 1992 amendment.[6] GM thus argues that, since under the unitary taxation scheme the dividends are not considered by California as income, the withheld taxes are not “on or according to or measured by