Filed 6/30/04 - California Courts
[…] GM filed claims for refund (totaling $8,983,063) on December 11, 1997. GM also filed protests as the result of certain adjustments made during and after the audit.

To apportion income of unitary businesses, California has adopted the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA, § 25130 et. seq.), as have numerous other states. In apportioning GM’s worldwide income (i.e., that income attributable to GM’s unitary group), UDITPA and thus California law require the use of a percentage derived from a statutory formula that is based on three factors: payroll, property and sales.[2] Section 25134 (as amended by Stats. 2000) provides: “The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year.” Section 25120, subdivision (e), defines “‘[s]ales’” as “all gross receipts of the taxpayer . . . .” Thus, in this formula, the sales factor is represented by a fraction, the denominator of which is based on “all gross receipts” of the taxpayer “everywhere” in the world.