Filed 6/30/04 - California Courts
[…] Although Delco can (and apparently has) carried over the balance of the credit to subsequent tax years, GM contends that, since the tax liability is dependent upon apportionment of income to the unitary group, GM should have been able to use all of the entire $2.8 million credit as an offset to GM’s entire 1988 California tax liability. We disagree.

GM asserts that the key question is who is the “taxpayer” and contends that the unitary group is the taxpayer. The FTB claims that, for the purpose of taking the research credit, Delco is the taxpayer.

As section 23609 states, the amount of expenses for research activities are “allowed as a credit against the ‘tax’ as defined by Section 23036 . . . .” Section 23036 lists the various taxes against which the credit applies and cites the relevant Revenue and Taxation Code provisions. The taxes to which the credit may be applied are:

“(A) The tax imposed under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 23101).