Comments and Responses
[…] With the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation, Bureau of Insurance, to the extent necessary for the bureau to enforce the provisions of Title 24-A, as long as prior notice is provided to reporting entities that information will be shared, and any information shared is kept confidential; andHealthcare Distribution Alliance (HDA) submitted the following comments:Comment 1 – (Definitions, Section 1(F))Section 1.(F): “Manufacturer is defined as “an entity that manufactures or repackages, and sets the wholesale acquisition cost for, prescription drugs that are distributed in the State.” HDA respectfully requests MHDO strike any reference to repackagers from the definition of manufacturer. States throughout the country recognize the many differences between a drug manufacturer and repackager.