Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] to the Administrator) that-

"(A) the gasoline portion of the blend complies with the

Reid vapor pressure limitations promulgated pursuant to this

subsection;

"(B) the ethanol portion of the blend does not exceed its

waiver condition under subsection (f)(4); and

"(C) no additional alcohol or other additive has been added

to increase the Reid Vapor Pressure of the ethanol portion of

the blend.

"(5) Areas covered.-The provisions of this subsection shall

apply only to the 48 contiguous States and the District of

Columbia.".

SEC. 217. DIESEL FUEL SULFUR CONTENT.

Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) is amended by

adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:

"(i) Sulfur Content Requirements for Diesel Fuel.-(1) Effective

October 1, 1993, no person shall manufacture, sell, supply, offer for

sale or supply, dispense, transport, or introduce into com-

merce motor vehicle diesel fuel which contains a concentration of

sulfur in excess of 0.05 percent (by weight) or which fails to meet a

cetane index minimum of 40.

"(2) Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of

the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall

promulgate regulations to implement and enforce the requirements of

paragraph (1). The Administrator may require manufacturers and