Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] and insert "12 months of submission of the proposed plan
revision".
(7) In subsection (h)-
(A) strike "one year after the date of enactment of the
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 and annually thereafter" and
insert "5 years after the date of the enactment of the Clean
Air Act Amendments of 1990, and every 3 years thereafter"; and
(B) strike the second sentence of paragraph (1).
(8) In subsection (a)(1) strike "nine months" each place it
appears and insert "3 years (or such shorter period as the
Administrator may prescribe)".
(e) Federal Facilities.-The second sentence of section 118(a) of
the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7418(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether
substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or reporting
requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any other
requirement whatsoever), (B) to any requirement to pay a fee or charge
imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of its air
pollution regulatory program, (C) to the exercise of any Federal,
State, or local administrative authority, and (D) to any process and
sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts, or in
any other manner.".
(f) Conformity Requirements.-Section 176(c) of the Clean Air Act
(42 U.S.C. 7506(c)) is amended by striking "(1)", "(2)", "(3)" and
"(4)" where they appear, by inserting "(1)" after "(c)", striking "a
plan" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "an