Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] to the Administrator) that-
"(A) the gasoline portion of the blend complies with the
Reid vapor pressure limitations promulgated pursuant to this
subsection;
"(B) the ethanol portion of the blend does not exceed its
waiver condition under subsection (f)(4); and
"(C) no additional alcohol or other additive has been added
to increase the Reid Vapor Pressure of the ethanol portion of
the blend.
"(5) Areas covered.-The provisions of this subsection shall
apply only to the 48 contiguous States and the District of
Columbia.".
SEC. 217. DIESEL FUEL SULFUR CONTENT.
Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) is amended by
adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(i) Sulfur Content Requirements for Diesel Fuel.-(1) Effective
October 1, 1993, no person shall manufacture, sell, supply, offer for
sale or supply, dispense, transport, or introduce into com-
merce motor vehicle diesel fuel which contains a concentration of
sulfur in excess of 0.05 percent (by weight) or which fails to meet a
cetane index minimum of 40.
"(2) Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of
the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall
promulgate regulations to implement and enforce the requirements of
paragraph (1). The Administrator may require manufacturers and