Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] (n) Boundaries.-Section 164(a) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7474(a)) is amended by inserting immediately before the sentence
beginning "Any area (other than an area referred to in paragraph (1)
or (2))" the following: "The extent of the areas referred to in
paragraph (1) and (2) shall conform to any changes in the boundaries
of such areas which have occurred subsequent to the date of the
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, or which may occur
subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990.".
(o) Assessments.-Section 108 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7408) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (g) to
read as follows:
"(g) Assessment of Risks to Ecosystems.-The Administrator may
assess the risks to ecosystems from exposure to criteria air
pollutants (as identified by the Administrator in the Administrator's
sole discretion).".
(p) Public Participation.-Section 307 of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7607) is amended by adding the following after subsection (g):
"(h) Public Participation.-It is the intent of Congress that,
consistent with the policy of the Administrative Procedures Act, the