Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] inserting in lieu thereof a comma, and by inserting immediately after
"motor vehicle engine" a comma followed by "or nonroad engine or
nonroad vehicle".
SEC. 213. STATE FUEL REGULATION.
(a) In General.-Section 211(c)(4)(A) of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7545(c)(4)(A)) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike out "use of a" and insert "any characteristic or
component of a".
(2) In clause (i) after "control or prohibition" insert "of the
characteristic or component of a fuel or fuel additive".
(3) In clause (ii) after "such" insert "characteristic or
component of a".
(b) Finding of Necessity.-Section 211(c)(4)(C) of the Clean Air
Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(c)(4)(C)) is amended by adding the following at
the end: "The Administrator may find that a State control or
prohibition is necessary to achieve that standard if no other measures
that would bring about timely attainment exist, or if other measures
exist and are technically possible to implement, but are unreasonable
or impracticable. The Administrator may make a finding of necessity
under this subparagraph even if the plan for the area does not contain
an approved demonstration of timely attainment.".
SEC. 214. FUEL WAIVERS.
(a) Coverage.-Section 211(f)(1) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7545(f)(1) is amended by inserting "(A)" immediately after "(1)" and
by adding the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:
"(B) Effective upon the date of the enactment of the Clean Air
Act Amendments of 1990, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer of
any fuel or fuel additive to first introduce into commerce, or to
increase the concentration in use of, any fuel or fuel additive for
use by any person in motor vehicles manufactured after model year 1974
which is not substantially similar to any fuel or fuel additive
utilized in the certification of any model year 1975, or subsequent
model year, vehicle or engine under section 206.".
(b) Conforming Amendment.-Section 211(f)(3) of the Clean Air Act
(42 U.S.C. 7545(f)(3)) is amended by inserting "(A)" immediately after
"(1)".
SEC. 215. MISFUELING.
Section 211(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(g)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(g) Misfueling.-(1) No person shall introduce, or cause or allow
the introduction of, leaded gasoline into any motor vehicle which is
labeled `unleaded gasoline only,' which is equipped with a gasoline
tank filler inlet designed for the introduction of unleaded gasoline,
which is a 1990 or later model year motor vehicle, or which such
person knows or should know is a vehicle designed solely for the use
of unleaded gasoline.
"(2) Beginning October 1, 1993, no person shall introduce or
cause or allow the introduction into any motor vehicle of diesel fuel
which such person knows or should know contains a concentration of
sulfur in excess of 0.05 percent (by weight) or which fails to meet a