Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] relaxes a national primary ambient air quality standard after the date
of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the
Administrator shall, within 12 months after the relaxation, promulgate
requirements applicable to all areas which have not attained that
standard as of the date of such relaxation. Such requirements shall
provide for controls which are not less stringent than the controls
applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such relaxation.".
(c) New Source Permit Requirements.-Section 173 of the Clean Air
Act (42 U.S.C. 7503) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the center heading and "Sec. 173." and insert:
"SEC. 173. PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.".
(2) Insert "(a) In General.-" before the first sentence.
(3) Insert the following after "(1)": "in accordance with
regulations issued by the Administrator for the determination of
baseline emissions in a manner consistent with the assumptions
underlying the applicable implementation plan approved under
section 110 and this part,".
(4) Make the following amendments in subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1):
(A) Insert "sufficient offsetting emissions reductions
have been obtained, such that" immediately after the comma
following "commence operation".