Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] standard for lead in effect as of the date of the enactment of

the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, in accordance with the

procedures under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1),

except that in applying subparagraph (B)(i) of paragraph (1) the

phrase `2 years from the date of promulgation of the new or

revised national ambient air quality standard' shall be replaced

by the phrase `1 year from the date the Administrator notifies

the State of the requirement to designate areas with respect to

the standard for lead'.".

(b) General Requirements for Implementation Plans.-Section

110(a)(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)) is amended to

read as follows:

"(2) Each implementation plan submitted by a State under this Act

shall be adopted by the State after reasonable notice and public

hearing. Each such plan shall-

"(A) include enforceable emission limitations and other control

measures, means, or techniques (including economic incentives

such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emissions

rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as

may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable

requirements of this Act;

"(B) provide for establishment and operation of appropriate

devices, methods, systems, and procedures necessary to-

"(i) monitor, compile, and analyze data on ambient air

quality, and

"(ii) upon request, make such data available to the

Administrator;