Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] in lieu thereof "110(a)(2)(D)(ii) or this section".

(b) Amendment to Section 302.-Section 302(h) of the Clean Air Act

(42 U.S.C. 7602(h)) is amended by inserting before the period ",

whether caused by transformation, conversion, or combination with

other air pollutants".

SEC. 110. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

The Clean Air Act is amended as follows-

(1) Strike, in section 161 (42 U.S.C. 7471), "identified

pursuant to section 107(d)(1)(D) or (E)" and insert "designated

pursuant to section 107 as attainment or unclassifiable".

(2) Strike, in section 162(b) (42 U.S.C. 7472(b)), "identified

pursuant to section 107(d)(1)(D) or (E)" and insert "designated

pursuant to section 107(d) as attainment or unclassifiable";

(3) Strike, in section 167 (42 U.S.C. 7477), the reference to

"included in the list promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(D) or

(E) of subsection (d) of section 107 of this Act" and insert

"designated pursuant to section 107(d) as attainment or

unclassifiable".

(4) Strike subsections (a) and (b) of section 176 (42 U.S.C.

7506).

(5) Amend section 307(d)(1) (42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(1)) as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (C) is amended to read as follows: