Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] contributing to nonattainment of the PM-10 standard, and determine
whether additional guidance on reasonably available control measures
and best available control measures is needed, and issue any such
guidance no later than 3 years after the date of the enactment of the
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. In issuing guidelines and making
determinations under this section, the Administrator (in consultation
with the State) shall take into account emission reductions achieved,
or expected to be achieved, under title IV and other provisions of
this Act.".
(b) PM-10 Increments in PSD Areas.-Section 166 of the Clean Air
Act (42 U.S.C.7476) is amended by adding the following new subsection
at the end:
"(f) PM-10 Increments.-The Administrator is authorized to
substitute, for the maximum allowable increases in particulate matter
specified in section 163(b) and section 165(d)(2)(C)(iv), maximum
allowable increases in particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter
smaller than or equal to 10 micrometers. Such substituted maximum
allowable increases shall be of equal stringency in effect as those
specified in the provisions for which they are substituted. Until the
Administrator promulgates regulations under the authority of this
subsection, the current maximum allowable increases in concentrations
of particulate matter shall remain in effect.".
SEC. 106. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR AREAS DESIGNATED NONATTAINMENT FOR
SULFUR OXIDES, NITROGEN DIOXIDE, AND LEAD.
Part D of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding a new
subpart after subpart 4 as follows:
"Subpart 5-Additional Provisions for Areas Designated Nonattainment