Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] except to the extent otherwise provided under this Act, inconsistent
with any provision of this Act, or revised by the Administrator. No
control requirement in effect, or required to be adopted by an order,
settlement agreement, or plan in effect before the date of the
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 in any area which is
a nonattainment area for any air pollutant may be modified after such
enactment in any manner unless the modification insures equivalent or
greater emission reductions of such air pollutant.".
(m) Boundary Changes.-Section 162(a) of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7472(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"The extent of the areas designated as Class I under this section
shall conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which
have occurred subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean Air
Act Amendments of 1977, or which may occur subsequent to the date of
the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.".
(n) Boundaries.-Section 164(a) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7474(a)) is amended by inserting immediately before the sentence
beginning "Any area (other than an area referred to in paragraph (1)