Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives,

such as marketable permits or auctions of emissions allowances), and

provides for attainment of the relevant national ambient air quality

standard.".

(2) Section 302(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602(g)) is

amended by adding the following at the end: "Such term includes any

precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent

the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for the

particular purpose for which the term `air pollutant' is used.".

(k) Pollution Prevention.-Section 101 of the Clean Air Act (42

U.S.C. 7401) is amended as follows:

(1) Amend subsection (a)(3) to read as follows:

"(3) that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or

elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants

produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at

its source is the primary responsibility of States and local

governments; and".

(2) Amend subsection (b)(4) by inserting "prevention and"

immediately after "pollution".

(3) Add a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Pollution Prevention.-A primary goal of this Act is to

encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local