Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] (n) Boundaries.-Section 164(a) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.

7474(a)) is amended by inserting immediately before the sentence

beginning "Any area (other than an area referred to in paragraph (1)

or (2))" the following: "The extent of the areas referred to in

paragraph (1) and (2) shall conform to any changes in the boundaries

of such areas which have occurred subsequent to the date of the

enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, or which may occur

subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act

Amendments of 1990.".

(o) Assessments.-Section 108 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.

7408) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (g) to

read as follows:

"(g) Assessment of Risks to Ecosystems.-The Administrator may

assess the risks to ecosystems from exposure to criteria air

pollutants (as identified by the Administrator in the Administrator's

sole discretion).".

(p) Public Participation.-Section 307 of the Clean Air Act (42

U.S.C. 7607) is amended by adding the following after subsection (g):

"(h) Public Participation.-It is the intent of Congress that,

consistent with the policy of the Administrative Procedures Act, the