Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] whether additional guidance on reasonably available control measures

and best available control measures is needed, and issue any such

guidance no later than 3 years after the date of the enactment of the

Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. In issuing guidelines and making

determinations under this section, the Administrator (in consultation

with the State) shall take into account emission reductions achieved,

or expected to be achieved, under title IV and other provisions of

this Act.".

(b) PM-10 Increments in PSD Areas.-Section 166 of the Clean Air

Act (42 U.S.C.7476) is amended by adding the following new subsection

at the end:

"(f) PM-10 Increments.-The Administrator is authorized to

substitute, for the maximum allowable increases in particulate matter

specified in section 163(b) and section 165(d)(2)(C)(iv), maximum

allowable increases in particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter

smaller than or equal to 10 micrometers. Such substituted maximum

allowable increases shall be of equal stringency in effect as those

specified in the provisions for which they are substituted. Until the

Administrator promulgates regulations under the authority of this

subsection, the current maximum allowable increases in concentrations

of particulate matter shall remain in effect.".

SEC. 106. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR AREAS DESIGNATED NONATTAINMENT FOR

SULFUR OXIDES, NITROGEN DIOXIDE, AND LEAD.

Part D of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding a new

subpart after subpart 4 as follows:

"Subpart 5-Additional Provisions for Areas Designated Nonattainment