Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] be reviewed in accordance with the provisions for review set forth in

this section for State plans, except as otherwise provided by

regulation promulgated pursuant to section 301(d)(2). When such plan

becomes effective in accordance with the regulations promulgated under

section 301(d), the plan shall become applicable to all areas (except

as expressly provided otherwise in the plan) located within the

exterior boundaries of the reservation, notwithstanding the issuance

of any patent and including rights-of-way running through the

reservation.".

(d) Tribal Authority.-Section 301 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.

7601) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new

subsection:

"(d) Tribal Authority.-(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph

(2), the Administrator-

"(A) is authorized to treat Indian tribes as States under this

Act, except for purposes of the requirement that makes available

for application by each State no less than one-half of 1 percent

of annual appropriations under section 105; and

"(B) may provide any such Indian tribe grant and contract

assistance to carry out functions provided by this Act.

"(2) The Administrator shall promulgate regulations within 18

months after the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments