Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] and insert "12 months of submission of the proposed plan

revision".

(7) In subsection (h)-

(A) strike "one year after the date of enactment of the

Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 and annually thereafter" and

insert "5 years after the date of the enactment of the Clean

Air Act Amendments of 1990, and every 3 years thereafter"; and

(B) strike the second sentence of paragraph (1).

(8) In subsection (a)(1) strike "nine months" each place it

appears and insert "3 years (or such shorter period as the

Administrator may prescribe)".

(e) Federal Facilities.-The second sentence of section 118(a) of

the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7418(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether

substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or reporting

requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any other

requirement whatsoever), (B) to any requirement to pay a fee or charge

imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of its air

pollution regulatory program, (C) to the exercise of any Federal,

State, or local administrative authority, and (D) to any process and

sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts, or in

any other manner.".

(f) Conformity Requirements.-Section 176(c) of the Clean Air Act

(42 U.S.C. 7506(c)) is amended by striking "(1)", "(2)", "(3)" and

"(4)" where they appear, by inserting "(1)" after "(c)", striking "a

plan" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "an