Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] relaxes a national primary ambient air quality standard after the date

of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the

Administrator shall, within 12 months after the relaxation, promulgate

requirements applicable to all areas which have not attained that

standard as of the date of such relaxation. Such requirements shall

provide for controls which are not less stringent than the controls

applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such relaxation.".

(c) New Source Permit Requirements.-Section 173 of the Clean Air

Act (42 U.S.C. 7503) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the center heading and "Sec. 173." and insert:

"SEC. 173. PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.".

(2) Insert "(a) In General.-" before the first sentence.

(3) Insert the following after "(1)": "in accordance with

regulations issued by the Administrator for the determination of

baseline emissions in a manner consistent with the assumptions

underlying the applicable implementation plan approved under

section 110 and this part,".

(4) Make the following amendments in subparagraph (A) of

paragraph (1):

(A) Insert "sufficient offsetting emissions reductions

have been obtained, such that" immediately after the comma

following "commence operation".