Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] Within one year after the enactment of the Clean Air Act

Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall contract with a laboratory

which has done research on alcohol esters of rapeseed oil to evaluate

the feasibility, engine performance, emissions, and production

capability associated with an alternative to diesel fuel composed of

ethanol and high erucic rapeseed oil. The Administrator shall submit a

report on the results of this research to Congress within 3 years of

the issuance of such contract.

SEC. 232. ADOPTION BY OTHER STATES OF CALIFORNIA STANDARDS.

Section 177 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7507) is amended by

adding the following at the end thereof:

"Nothing in this section or in title II of this Act shall be

construed as authorizing any such State to prohibit or limit, directly

or indirectly, the manufacture or sale of a new motor vehicle or motor

vehicle engine that is certified in California as meeting California

standards, or to take any action of any kind to create, or have the

effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine different

than a motor vehicle or engine certified in California under

California standards (a `third vehicle') or otherwise create such a

`third vehicle'."

SEC. 233. STATES AUTHORITY TO REGULATE.

(a) Study.-The Administrator of the Environmental Protection

Agency and the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the

Secretary of Defense, shall commence a study and investigation of the