Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] "motor vehicle engine" a comma followed by "or nonroad engine or

nonroad vehicle".

SEC. 213. STATE FUEL REGULATION.

(a) In General.-Section 211(c)(4)(A) of the Clean Air Act (42

U.S.C. 7545(c)(4)(A)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike out "use of a" and insert "any characteristic or

component of a".

(2) In clause (i) after "control or prohibition" insert "of the

characteristic or component of a fuel or fuel additive".

(3) In clause (ii) after "such" insert "characteristic or

component of a".

(b) Finding of Necessity.-Section 211(c)(4)(C) of the Clean Air

Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(c)(4)(C)) is amended by adding the following at

the end: "The Administrator may find that a State control or

prohibition is necessary to achieve that standard if no other measures

that would bring about timely attainment exist, or if other measures

exist and are technically possible to implement, but are unreasonable

or impracticable. The Administrator may make a finding of necessity

under this subparagraph even if the plan for the area does not contain

an approved demonstration of timely attainment.".

SEC. 214. FUEL WAIVERS.

(a) Coverage.-Section 211(f)(1) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.

7545(f)(1) is amended by inserting "(A)" immediately after "(1)" and

by adding the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:

"(B) Effective upon the date of the enactment of the Clean Air

Act Amendments of 1990, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer of

any fuel or fuel additive to first introduce into commerce, or to

increase the concentration in use of, any fuel or fuel additive for

use by any person in motor vehicles manufactured after model year 1974

which is not substantially similar to any fuel or fuel additive

utilized in the certification of any model year 1975, or subsequent

model year, vehicle or engine under section 206.".

(b) Conforming Amendment.-Section 211(f)(3) of the Clean Air Act

(42 U.S.C. 7545(f)(3)) is amended by inserting "(A)" immediately after

"(1)".

SEC. 215. MISFUELING.

Section 211(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(g)) is

amended to read as follows:

"(g) Misfueling.-(1) No person shall introduce, or cause or allow

the introduction of, leaded gasoline into any motor vehicle which is

labeled `unleaded gasoline only,' which is equipped with a gasoline

tank filler inlet designed for the introduction of unleaded gasoline,

which is a 1990 or later model year motor vehicle, or which such

person knows or should know is a vehicle designed solely for the use

of unleaded gasoline.

"(2) Beginning October 1, 1993, no person shall introduce or

cause or allow the introduction into any motor vehicle of diesel fuel

which such person knows or should know contains a concentration of

sulfur in excess of 0.05 percent (by weight) or which fails to meet a