Clean Air Act Amendments - Virginia
[…] Within one year after the enactment of the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall contract with a laboratory
which has done research on alcohol esters of rapeseed oil to evaluate
the feasibility, engine performance, emissions, and production
capability associated with an alternative to diesel fuel composed of
ethanol and high erucic rapeseed oil. The Administrator shall submit a
report on the results of this research to Congress within 3 years of
the issuance of such contract.
SEC. 232. ADOPTION BY OTHER STATES OF CALIFORNIA STANDARDS.
Section 177 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7507) is amended by
adding the following at the end thereof:
"Nothing in this section or in title II of this Act shall be
construed as authorizing any such State to prohibit or limit, directly
or indirectly, the manufacture or sale of a new motor vehicle or motor
vehicle engine that is certified in California as meeting California
standards, or to take any action of any kind to create, or have the
effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine different
than a motor vehicle or engine certified in California under
California standards (a `third vehicle') or otherwise create such a
`third vehicle'."
SEC. 233. STATES AUTHORITY TO REGULATE.
(a) Study.-The Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency and the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the
Secretary of Defense, shall commence a study and investigation of the