ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ? 572.051(a)(5). The Commission recognizes that compliance with the standards of conduct in section 572.051 is a matter of personal ethics. See Tex. Ethics Comm'n Op. Nos. 371 (1997) at 1, 228 (1994) at 2 n.2. It advises a member of the Legislature, before entering into a contract, to consider "whether there is any conflict, or appearance of conflict, between the legislator's responsibilities as a public servant and his or her private contractual obligations" and to refrain from business activities that create a conflict or the appearance of such a conflict. Tex. Ethics Comm'n Op. Nos. 374 (1997) at 1,408 (1998) at 1.

Section 572.053 prohibits a member ofthe Legislature from voting "on a measure or a bill, other than a measure that will affect the entire class of business entities, that will directly benefit a specific business transaction of a business entity in which the member has a controlling interest." TEX. Gov'T CODE ? 572.053(a),3 (b) (defining "controlling interest"); see also TEX. CONST. art.