BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE …
[…] Util. Code Section 702.

4 Pub. Util. Code Section 7903 Prohibits the Use or Appropriation of Information from Private Messages

As identified in discovery responses and admitted in the sworn deposition of

Mr. Swayze, NetFortris downloaded and listened to non-consensual recorded telephone conversations to gain additional information and obtain an advantage over Mr. Zabit. The use or appropriation of information derived from private messages for the advantage of a third-party is a violation of Pub. Util. Code Section 7903. Section 7903 states in pertinent part that:

Every agent, operator, or employee of any telegraph or telephone office, who in any way uses or appropriates any information derived by him from any private message passing through his hands, and addressed to any other person, . . . attempts to turn, the information so obtained to his own account, profit, or advantage, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.

Mr. Swayze downloaded, listened to, and forwarded call recordings and used the information contained within the recordings for NetFortris’ advantage – to confirm whether Mr.