ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The board may make its investigation or inquiry or conduct its hearing in the manner by which it may best ascertain the rights of the parties. . . .

AS 23.30.155(h) provides, in part:

The board may upon its own initiative at any time in a case in which . . . where right to compensation is controverted . . . make the investigations, cause the medical examinations to be made, or hold the hearings, and take the further action which it considers will properly protect the rights of all parties.

AS 23.30.120 provides a “presumption of compensability” for Employee's injuries and states in part: “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter. . . .” The Alaska Supreme Court held “the text of AS 23.30.120(a)(1) indicates that the presumption of compensability is applicable to any claim for compensation under the workers' compensation statute.”[43] Also, a substantial aggravation of an otherwise unrelated condition imposes full