Common Law/Equitable Distribution
[…] The remaining $276,000 is CP.  The owner-manager spouse still owns the business as his SP, including $14,000 fair rate of return as his SP, and $138,000 as his 1/2 CP share.  The non-owner spouse gets $138,000 as her 1/2 CP share.

XII. Employment Benefits:

Retirement Pensions:

▪ CFC § 2610 applies to “any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits…”

▪ These are CP to the extent that the right to benefits was earned during marriage.

▪ Retirement pensions are viewed as deferred compensation for employee spouse’s labor.

Calculating Value of Pension Earned Both During and After Marriage: “Time Rule”: