Police Management and Quotas: Governance in the CompStat …
[…] More recently, two New York City Transit Police Department districts, one in Manhattan and one in the Bronx, were the scenes of quota allegations in the 1980s. In the Bronx, the District Twelve Commanding Officer, Captain Edward Zarek, was relieved of his command for ignoring a departmental policy forbidding arrest quotas.8 In Manhattan's District Four, several officers allegedly made false arrests to fulfill arrest quotas and secure positions on the Commanding Officer's "A-list," where they were given the best assignments.9

Today, New York State Labor Law Section 215-a makes it illegal for an employer to "transfer or in any other manner penalize or threaten, expressly or impliedly" a police officer "based in whole or in part on such employee's failure to meet a quota."10 The statute defines a quota as "a specific number of . . . tickets or summonses[,] . . . arrests[, or] . . . stops . . . within a specified period of time."11 The New York State Legislature passed Section 215-a to ensure that police officers retain discretion and are not forced to take