CDBG-DR Homeowner Rehab General and Program Guidelines
[…] At a minimum, the citizen participation plan shall require that the State must provide a timely, substantive written response to every written citizen complaint, within an established period of time (within 15 working days, where practicable, if the State is a CDBG recipient).”24 CFR 570.486(a)(7) Local Government Requirements, which states, “Provide citizens the address, phone number, and times for submitting complaints and grievances, and provide timely written answers to written complaints and grievances, within 15 working days, where practicable.”Resolution of complaints must be handled sensitively and fairly. Complete and thorough program documentation and contractual agreements, careful implementation of policies and procedures, and clear and respectful methods of communication will help prevent and resolve complaints.