Notable Decisions of the Law Court
[…] The Law Court reversed the decision of the Superior Court. The Administrative Procedure Act defines a “license” as “the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law which represents an exercise of the state’s regulatory or police powers.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 8002(5). The Law Court concluded that, in light of entire schemes, the agency that provides physicians with “approval … required by law [that] represents an exercise of the state’s regulatory or police powers” is the BLM. It is through the licensing of physicians, not the Sate’s implementation of MaineCare, that the State exercises its police power on behalf of all Maine citizens to regulate physicians.