STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3. To the extent that the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of Law are Findings of Fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels.

4. Petitioner was a career state employee at the time of her dismissal and therefore entitled to the protections of the North Carolina State Personnel Act, including the provision that prohibits the termination of her employment except for just cause. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 126-1 et seq., 126-35, 126-37(a); 25 NCAC 01J. 0604(a).

5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”

6. Because Petitioner has alleged that Respondent lacked just cause for her termination, the Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to hear her appeal and issue a recommendation to the State Personnel Commission, which will make the final decision in this matter.