Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] The [SVP law] is narrowly tailored to achieve this compelling purpose. [Citation.]” (Ghilotti, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 924, italics in original.)

In Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228 (Cooley), the court construed section 6602, subdivision (a), which governs an SVP probable cause hearing. The statute requires a finding of probable cause that the person named in the SVP petition “is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon . . . release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a), italics added.) Relying on Ghilotti, the court construed “likely” to mean that the potential SVP poses a “serious and well-founded risk” of reoffending. (Cooley, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 256, italics in original.)

And in People v.