Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] [9] More specifically, such a finding was required at the probable cause hearing (§ 1801), and at the trial on the petition (§ 1801.5).

[10] At the time Hubbart was decided, the quoted language of section 6600, subdivision (a)(1) was designated section 6600, subdivision (a). (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 73D West’s Ann. Welf. & Inst. Code (2006 pocket pt.) foll. § 6600, pp. 64-65.)

[11] In an obvious response to Howard N., supra, 35 Cal.4th at pages 131-135 the Legislature amended the three statutes (effective July 21, 2005) to include the Finding (2) language. (Stats. 2005, ch. 110, §§ 1, 3, 4.) Section 1800 was amended to add “which causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior” as a further clarification of the type of mental deficiency, disorder, or abnormality.

[12] True, the juvenile court did not make a Finding (2) determination at the probable cause hearing.