90-0311 - Alaska
[…] Nelson's charges because we lacked information; the charges might be barred by a laches defense. As to Employee's request for surgery, this is not the case. Dr. Brudenell first recommended surgery in late 1989; Employee's claim had been filed in 1988. We find that neither subsection 95(a), subsection 105(a), or laches bars Employee's claim for surgical benefits.

b. IS THE NEED FOR SURGERY CAUSED BY THE COMPENSABLE INJURY?

Of course, we must now address whether the need for surgery arises out of the compensable 1985 injury.

AS 23.30.120(a) provides:

(a) In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that

(1) the claim comes within the provisions of the chapter;

(2) sufficient notice of the claim has been given;

(3) the injury was not proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee . . . .

In Burgess Co. v.