Practical Real Estate Law
[…] (Eckhart v. Morely (1934) 220 Cal. 229, 30 P.2d 423.) In order that notice be imparted to third persons not only must the instrument be deposited in the recorder’s office, it must also be recorded in the proper book, and if it is not so recorded it has no effect as to notice to subsequent purchasers or mortgagees. (Cady v. Purser (1901) 131 Cal. 552, 63 P. 844; Federal Construction Co. v. Curd (1918) 179 Cal. 479, 177 P. 473.)

RECORDING STATUTES

Textbook page 360

California Recording Statute

California: The recording statute is contained in California Civil Code §1213 and reads as follows:

“Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees; and a certified copy of such a recorded conveyance may be recorded in any other county and when so recorded the record thereof shall have the same force and effect as though it was of the original conveyance and where the original conveyance has been recorded in any county wherein the property therein mentioned is not situated a certified copy of the recorded conveyance may be recorded in the county where such property is situated with the same force and effect as if the original conveyance had been recorded in that county.”

Race-Notice Format of Recording Statute in California

The race-notice format of recording statute is codified in California Civil Code §§1107 and 1214.

California Civil Code §1107 provides as follows: