Practical Real Estate Law
[…] Race-Notice Format of Recording Statute in California

The race-notice format of recording statute is codified in California Civil Code §§1107 and 1214.

California Civil Code §1107 provides as follows:

“Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.”

California Civil Code §1214 provides as follows: