Practical Real Estate Law
[…] Race-Notice Format of Recording Statute in California

The race-notice format of recording statute is codified in California Civil Code §§1107 and 1214.

California Civil Code §1107 provides as follows:

“Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.”

California Civil Code §1214 provides as follows:

“Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.”

JUDGMENTS

Textbook page 366

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §337.5, subdivision (3), judgments have a renewable ten-year lifetime.

CHAPTER 13: TITLE INSURANCE

Textbook page 381