Practical Real Estate Law
[…] (c) This section does not apply to leases subject to Division 10 (commencing with Section 10101) of the Commercial Code.”

REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF A REAL ESTATE CONTRACT

Textbook page 119

The statute of frauds is set forth in Civil Code §1624.

LIQUIDATED DAMAGES

Textbook page 120

For a discussion of the description and validity of liquidated damages applied to real property in California,

California Description and Validity of Liquidated Damages

The description and validity of liquidated damages as applied to real property as defined in California Civil Code §1675 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“. . .

(b) A provision in a contract to purchase and sell residential property which provides that all or any part of a payment made by the buyer shall constitute liquidated damages to the seller upon the buyer’s failure to complete the purchase of the property is valid to the extent that payment in the form if cash or check, including a post-dated check, is actually made if the provision satisfies the requirements of Sections 1677 and 1678 and of subdivision (c) or (d) of this section.

(c) If the amount actually paid pursuant to the liquidated damages provision does not exceed 3% of the purchase price, the provision is valid to the extent that payment is actually made unless the buyer establishes that such amount is unreasonable as liquidated damages.