Homepage - AALL
[…] “If this was a movie, it would be sad beautiful tragic,” she said. You agree to take her case and head off to the law library, probably not for the last time…StatutesS.D. Codified Laws §43-4-37 et seq. governs disclosure statements. The wording of the statement is set forth in § 43-4-44. Section V, Miscellaneous Information, includes the following: a. A human death by homicide or suicide? If yes, explain:________________________________________Yes __________ No __________Section 43-4-42 specifically provides that “A transfer that is subject to §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive, is not invalidated solely because a person fails to comply with §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive. However, a person who intentionally or who negligently violates §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive, is liable to the buyer for the amount of the actual damages and repairs suffered by the buyer as a result of the violation or failure. In any court action pursuant to this section, the court may award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party. Nothing in this section precludes or restricts any other rights or remedies of the buyer or seller.Section 43-4-41 requires that “The seller shall perform each act and make each disclosure in good faith.”CasesStambovsky v. Ackley, 169 A.D.2d 254, 572 N.Y.S.2d 672 (1991).