Recent Legislation and Significant Decisions from the Ohio ...
[…] Also, the Ohio lottery commission is required to withhold 3½% from the amounts that it pays to the transferee and such withholding may be claimed as a refundable credit on the transferee’s franchise tax report (see O.R.C. sections 3770.072(B), 5747.062(B)(2) and 5733.98(A)(27).

In addition, for franchise tax purposes the new law requires the allocation to Ohio of “the amounts described in division (B)(5) of section 5747.20 of the Revised Code” (see O.R.C. section 5733.051(H) as enacted by this new law). Income described in O.R.C. section 5747.20(B)(5) includes the following: (i) amounts paid by the Ohio lottery commission to the prize winner and (ii) a transferee’s “earnings, profit, income and gain from the sale, exchange or other disposition of lottery prize awards” earned as a result of a transfer from a transferor/winner the right to receive the future installments of an Ohio lottery prize. Similar amounts from other states are allocable outside Ohio. Such income is allocable whether the income is nonbusiness or business income.