Recent Legislation and Significant Decisions from the Ohio ...
[…] See Random House, Inc. v. Tracy, BTA Case No. 91-A-1329, May 19, 1993.

Line 6 – State lottery income. Income described in division (B)(5) of section 5747.20 of the Revised Code is allocable to Ohio and similar amounts from other states are allocable outside Ohio (see O.R.C. section 5733.051(H) as enacted by Substitute Senate Bill 226, 124th General Assembly). Income described in O.R.C. section 5747.20(B)(5) includes the following: (i) amounts paid by the Ohio lottery commission to a prize winner and (ii) a transferee’s “earnings, profit, income and gain from the sale, exchange or other disposition of lottery prize awards” earned as a result of a transfer from a transferor/winner the right to receive the future installments of an Ohio lottery prize.