United States of America v - Center for Judicial ...
[…] “ (a) A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if, knowing or having reason to believe an official proceeding has begun or knowing that an official proceeding is likely to be instituted, that person alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, or removes a record, document, or other object, with intent to impair its integrity or its

availability for use in the official proceeding.

(b) Any person convicted of tampering with physical evidence shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.”

[2] DC Code §22-722. Obstruction of Justice includes conduct which in “any way obstructs or impedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any official proceeding.” Such crime is punishable by up to 30 years imprisonment and “not less than three years, or a fine of $10,000, or both.

[3] Last published professional credentials of Doris L. Sassower are accessible from Martindale’s Law Directory (1989 ed.) on CJA’s website at , by clicking on “Who We Are.”