PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND RELIGION - Home
[…] "A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of his or her opinions on religious beliefs."

Article IX, Section 8, of the California Constitution states:

"No public money shall ever be appropriated for the support of any sectarian or denominational school, or any school not under the exclusive control of the officers of the public schools; nor shall any sectarian or denominational doctrine be taught, or instruction thereon be permitted, directly or indirectly, in any of the common schools of this State."

Article XVI, Section 5 of the California Constitution states:

"Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from

24 See, Lemon v. Kurtzman, 91 S.Ct. 2105 (1971). 25 403 U.S. 602, 91 S.Ct. 2105 (1971). 26 Id. at 622. 27 See, California Constitution, Article I, section 4, Article IX, section 8, Article XVI, section 5.

4

................
................