California State Legislature - Senate
[…] Division of Workers’ Compensation audit program. The administrative director of the Division of Workers’ Compensation is required to audit insurers, self-insured employers and third-party administrators. At least one-half of audits must be selected at random. The administrative director must establish priorities for audits.

It is argued that the requirement to conduct random audits is arbitrary and an inefficient use of resources and that the audit priorities should be specified in statute.

Section 5814 penalties. Labor Code section 5814 states in pertinent part that "when payment of

compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent." Over the past thirty years, this brief provision has been the subject of considerable litigation and controversy.